Program

Program for Wednesday November 15

Basics in perforator flap surgery.



08:30 - 08:35 Opening remarks Presenter: Phillip Blondeel
08:35 - 08:45 Welcome speech
08:45 - 09:00 The facial artery, the biggest perforator vessel of the body; vascular anatomy of a facial VCTA
09:00 - 9:15 3D planning of complex surgery of the face
09:15 - 09:30 5 years follow-up of the first Belgian Facial Transplantation
09:30 - 09:45 Functional and psychological Integration of the transplanted face
09:45 - 10:05 The American Experience and future of facial transplantation
10:05 - 10:20 The French Experience and future of facial transplantation
10:20 - 10:30 Discussion
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:15 Anatomy of perforating vessels
11:15 - 11:30 Planning perforator flap procedure: imaging and marking
11:30 - 11:45 Dissection techniques and avoiding pitfalls
11:45 - 12:00 Composite perforator flaps
12:00 - 12:15 Advancing in perforator flap surgery: faster or smaller?
12:15 - 12:30 Postoperative monitoring and management
12:30 - 12:45 Discussion
12:45 - 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 - 14:15 Lower abdominal flaps DIEAP and SIEA
14:15 - 14:30 Gluteal and lumbar flaps
14:30 - 14:45 Antero-lateral thigh flap
14:45 - 15:00 Other thigh flaps
15:00 - 15:15 Thoracodorsal Artery Perforator (TAP) flap
15:15 - 15:30 Discussion
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 16:10 Superficial Circumflex Iliac Artery Perforator (SCIP) Flap
16:10 - 16:20 Sural Artery Perforator (SAP) Flap
16:20 - 16:30 Forearm perforator flaps
16:30 - 16:40 Intercostal Artery Perforator Flaps (lateral, anterior and dorsal)
16:40 - 16:50 Internal Mammary system and Superior Epigastric Artery (SEA)
16:50 - 17:00 Discussion
17:00 - 18:00 Roundtable 1: presentation live surgery cases
19:30 - 20:30 Welcome reception

Program for Thursday November 16

Live surgery, round table and free abstracts



8:00 - 8:30 Introduction to the operating rooms
8:30 - 9:00 Keynote Lecture 1: A life-time career devoted to flap surgery Ian Taylor
9:00 - 12:30 OR 1: unilateral TBAR procedure
9:00 - 12:30 OR 2: Lumbar Artery Perforator (LAP) Flap
9:00 - 12:30 OR 3.2: Pedicled Superior Gluteal Artery Perforator (SGAP) Flap
9:00 - 12:30 OR 3.1: Propeller Flap in the lower leg.
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch break Live broadcasting continues
13:30 - 14:30 Head & Neck reconstruction Chairmen: Peter Neligan
Participants: Peirong YU, Sydney Ch’ng, Nathalie Roche, Hubert Vermeersch, Claudio Angrigiani, Yixin Zhang, Eric Santamaria
14:30 - 16:00 Free abstract session Chairmen: tbd
8 papers, 8 min., 3 min. discussion
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 - 18:00 Making perforator surgery easier and safer Chairmen: Jian Farhadi
Participants: Phillip Blondeel, Geoff Hallock, Moustapha Hamdi, Venkat Ramakrishnan, JP Hong
17:00 - 18:00 Roundtable 1: presentation live surgery cases
20:30 - 23:30 Faculty dinner

Program for Friday November 17

Live surgery, round table and free abstracts



8:00 - 8:30 Introduction to the operating rooms
8:30 - 9:00 Keynote Lecture 2: 20 years of perforator flap courses Phillip Blondeel
9:00 - 12:30 OR 1: Anterolateral Thigh (ALT) flap (head & neck case)
9:00 - 12:30 OR 2: Free Profunda Femoris Artery Perforator (PFAP) flap (breast)
9:00 - 12:30 OR 3.1: Free SCIP perforator to perforator flap (lower leg defect)
9:00 - 12:30 OR 3.2: Pedicled Medial Sural Artery Perforator (MSAP) flap (knee exposure)
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch break Live broadcasting continues
13:30 - 14:30 Update on lymphedema treatment Chairmen: Isao Koshima
Participants: Koen Van Landuyt, Peter Neligan, Jaume Masia, Venkat Ramakrishnan
14:30 - 16:00 Free abstract session Chairmen: tbd
8 papers, 8 min., 3 min. discussion
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 - 16:40 Results of live surgery cases of previous editions Previous organizers
16:40 - 18:00 When microsurgeons met engineers in the 70’s Chairmen: Geoff Hallock & Peter Neligan
Participants: Ian Taylor, Wayne Morrison, Mr. Werner Spingler (S&T), Markus Spingler(S&T), Claudio, Angrigiani, Martyn Webster (tbc)
20:00 - 23:30 Gala dinner